Student Vote Manitoba 2011 | provincial results |
| EN | FR

Province-wide Summary

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

EXCEL
District Total Votes Elected Schools Registered School Returning
Agassiz 135 Stu Briese
(PC Manitoba)
11 4
Arthur-Virden 698 Larry Maguire
(PC Manitoba)
8 8
Assiniboia 124 Jim Rondeau
(NDP)
3 3
Brandon East 298 Drew Caldwell
(NDP)
4 4
Brandon West 145 Jim Murray
(NDP)
2 2
Burrows 336 Melanie Wight
(NDP)
4 3
Charleswood 120 Paul Beckta
(NDP)
2 2
Concordia 314 Matt Wiebe
(NDP)
3 3
Dauphin 74 Stan Struthers
(NDP)
2 2
Dawson Trail 73 Ron Lemieux
(NDP)
2 2
Elmwood 326 Jim Maloway
(NDP)
4 3
Emerson 202 Cliff Graydon
(PC Manitoba)
5 3
Flin Flon 259 Darcy Linklater
(PC Manitoba)
3 2
Fort Garry-Riverview 166 James Allum
(NDP)
4 3
Fort Richmond 534 Kerri Irvin-Ross
(NDP)
3 2
Fort Rouge Undeclared 2 0
Fort Whyte 298 Hugh Mcfadyen
(PC Manitoba)
2 2
Gimli 373 Peter Bjornson
(NDP)
5 5
Interlake 226 Steve Lupky
(PC Manitoba)
8 4
Kewatinook 51 Eric Robinson
(NDP)
2 1
Kildonan 306 Dave Chomiak
(NDP)
3 3
Kirkfield Park 287 Sharon Blady
(NDP)
3 3
La Verendrye 266 Dennis Smook
(PC Manitoba)
5 5
Lac du Bonnet 276 Wayne Ewasko
(PC Manitoba)
5 5
Lakeside 89 Ralph Eichler
(PC Manitoba)
5 4
Logan 109 Flor Marcelino
(NDP)
2 2
Midland 243 Blaine Pedersen
(PC Manitoba)
5 4
Minto 698 Andrew Swan
(NDP)
7 6
Morden-Winkler 646 Cameron Friesen
(PC Manitoba)
5 4
Morris 211 Mavis Taillieu
(PC Manitoba)
5 4
Point Douglas Undeclared 2 0
Portage la Prairie 725 James Kostuchuk
(NDP)
12 8
Radisson 518 Bidhu Jha
(NDP)
3 2
Riding Mountain 420 Signe Knutson
(The Manitoba Greens)
6 6
Riel 392 Christine Melnick
(NDP)
7 6
River East Undeclared 0 0
River Heights 667 Dan Manning
(NDP)
4 3
Rossmere Undeclared 0 0
Seine River 490 Theresa Oswald
(NDP)
5 5
Selkirk 384 Greg Dewar
(NDP)
6 4
Southdale 641 Erin Selby
(NDP)
6 6
Spruce Woods 92 Cliff Cullen
(PC Manitoba)
6 5
St. Boniface 506 Greg Selinger
(NDP)
7 7
St. James 435 Deanne Crothers
(NDP)
4 3
St. Johns 535 Gord Mackintosh
(NDP)
4 4
St. Norbert 59 Dave Gaudreau
(NDP)
1 1
St. Paul 91 Cynthia Ryan
(NDP)
1 1
St. Vital 965 Nancy Allan
(NDP)
7 7
Steinbach 198 Kelvin Goertzen
(PC Manitoba)
4 3
Swan River 436 Dave Powell
(PC Manitoba)
10 7
The Maples 280 Mohinder Saran
(NDP)
2 1
The Pas 414 Frank Whitehead
(NDP)
4 3
Thompson 276 Steve Ashton
(NDP)
2 1
Transcona 263 Daryl Reid
(NDP)
3 2
Tuxedo 73 Heather Stefanson
(PC Manitoba)
1 1
Tyndall Park 147 Ted Marcelino
(NDP)
1 1
Wolseley 216 Rob Altemeyer
(NDP)
2 1
17106 53 234 186

Results by party

EXCEL
Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
CPC-M 5 0 92 0.54%
Independent 1 0 16 0.09%
Liberal 57 0 2286 13.36%
NDP 57 36 7646 44.70%
PC Manitoba 57 16 5707 33.36%
The Manitoba Greens 32 1 1359 7.94%
209 53 17106
Rejected     454

Adult Results

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Elected
Agassiz 6175 Stu Briese
(PC Manitoba)
Arthur-Virden 7535 Larry Maguire
(PC Manitoba)
Assiniboia 8748 Jim Rondeau
(NDP)
Brandon East 6963 Drew Caldwell
(NDP)
Brandon West 8670 Reg Helwer
(PC Manitoba)
Burrows 5114 Melanie Wight
(NDP)
Charleswood 8643 Myrna Driedger
(PC Manitoba)
Concordia 6324 Matt Wiebe
(NDP)
Dauphin 8140 Stan Struthers
(NDP)
Dawson Trail 8159 Ron Lemieux
(NDP)
Elmwood 7032 Jim Maloway
(NDP)
Emerson 5477 Cliff Graydon
(PC Manitoba)
Flin Flon 3261 Clarence Pettersen
(NDP)
Fort Garry-Riverview 9249 James Allum
(NDP)
Fort Richmond 7509 Kerri Irvin-Ross
(NDP)
Fort Rouge 8763 Jennifer Howard
(NDP)
Fort Whyte 8945 Hugh Mcfadyen
(PC Manitoba)
Gimli 9712 Peter Bjornson
(NDP)
Interlake 6655 Tom Nevakshonoff
(NDP)
Kewatinook 3525 Eric Robinson
(NDP)
Kildonan 8051 Dave Chomiak
(NDP)
Kirkfield Park 10471 Sharon Blady
(NDP)
La Verendrye 6985 Dennis Smook
(PC Manitoba)
Lac du Bonnet 7998 Wayne Ewasko
(PC Manitoba)
Lakeside 7603 Ralph Eichler
(PC Manitoba)
Logan 4995 Flor Marcelino
(NDP)
Midland 7386 Blaine Pedersen
(PC Manitoba)
Minto 5386 Andrew Swan
(NDP)
Morden-Winkler 5741 Cameron Friesen
(PC Manitoba)
Morris 7655 Mavis Taillieu
(PC Manitoba)
Point Douglas 5053 Kevin Chief
(NDP)
Portage la Prairie 6826 Ian Wishart
(PC Manitoba)
Radisson 9109 Bidhu Jha
(NDP)
Riding Mountain 7601 Leanne Rowat
(PC Manitoba)
Riel 9731 Christine Melnick
(NDP)
River East 10163 Bonnie Mitchelson
(PC Manitoba)
River Heights 10330 Jon Gerrard
(Liberal)
Rossmere 9505 Erna Braun
(NDP)
Seine River 10352 Theresa Oswald
(NDP)
Selkirk 7598 Greg Dewar
(NDP)
Southdale 10879 Erin Selby
(NDP)
Spruce Woods 6728 Cliff Cullen
(PC Manitoba)
St. Boniface 8540 Greg Selinger
(NDP)
St. James 8867 Deanne Crothers
(NDP)
St. Johns 6275 Gord Mackintosh
(NDP)
St. Norbert 8655 Dave Gaudreau
(NDP)
St. Paul 9302 Ron Schuler
(PC Manitoba)
St. Vital 8333 Nancy Allan
(NDP)
Steinbach 6395 Kelvin Goertzen
(PC Manitoba)
Swan River 7581 Ron Kostyshyn
(NDP)
The Maples 7502 Mohinder Saran
(NDP)
The Pas 4011 Frank Whitehead
(NDP)
Thompson 3745 Steve Ashton
(NDP)
Transcona 7690 Daryl Reid
(NDP)
Tuxedo 9147 Heather Stefanson
(PC Manitoba)
Tyndall Park 5733 Ted Marcelino
(NDP)
Wolseley 6910 Rob Altemeyer
(NDP)
429431 57

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
CPC-M 5 0 170 0.04%
Independent 1 0 213 0.05%
Liberal 57 1 32185 7.49%
NDP 57 37 198033 46.12%
PC Manitoba 57 19 188022 43.78%
The Manitoba Greens 32 0 10808 2.52%
209 57 429431

Grades 1-8

Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
Agassiz 96 5 2
Arthur-Virden 304 4 4
Assiniboia 124 3 3
Brandon East 117 2 2
Brandon West 43 1 1
Burrows 146 2 2
Charleswood 11 1 1
Concordia 113 1 1
Dauphin 74 2 2
Dawson Trail 21 1 1
Elmwood 24 2 1
Emerson 72 1 1
Flin Flon 114 1 1
Fort Garry-Riverview 67 1 1
Fort Richmond 92 2 1
Fort Rouge 1 0
Fort Whyte 298 2 2
Gimli 189 4 4
Interlake 104 3 2
Kewatinook 51 1 1
Kildonan 90 2 2
Kirkfield Park 144 2 2
La Verendrye 239 4 4
Lac du Bonnet 276 5 5
Lakeside 18 2 1
Logan 109 2 2
Midland 243 4 4
Minto 543 5 5
Morden-Winkler 329 4 3
Morris 78 3 3
Point Douglas 2 0
Portage la Prairie 204 7 5
Radisson 1 0
Riding Mountain 289 5 5
Riel 315 6 5
River East 0 0
River Heights 126 3 2
Rossmere 0 0
Seine River 490 5 5
Selkirk 219 5 3
Southdale 451 5 5
Spruce Woods 87 5 4
St. Boniface 127 3 3
St. James 435 4 3
St. Johns 351 3 3
St. Norbert 0 0
St. Paul 91 1 1
St. Vital 473 4 4
Steinbach 198 3 3
Swan River 264 8 5
The Maples 280 2 1
The Pas 376 3 2
Thompson 1 0
Transcona 22 1 1
Tuxedo 73 1 1
Tyndall Park 147 1 1
Wolseley 1 0
9147 153 126

Results by party

Party Candidates Votes % of vote
CPC-M 5 74 0.81%
Independent 1 9 0.10%
Liberal 57 1237 13.52%
NDP 57 3847 42.06%
PC Manitoba 57 3302 36.10%
The Manitoba Greens 32 678 7.41%
209 9147

Grades 9-12

Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
Agassiz 39 6 2
Arthur-Virden 394 4 4
Assiniboia 0 0
Brandon East 181 2 2
Brandon West 102 1 1
Burrows 190 2 1
Charleswood 109 1 1
Concordia 201 2 2
Dauphin 0 0
Dawson Trail 52 1 1
Elmwood 302 2 2
Emerson 130 4 2
Flin Flon 145 2 1
Fort Garry-Riverview 99 3 2
Fort Richmond 442 1 1
Fort Rouge 1 0
Fort Whyte 0 0
Gimli 184 1 1
Interlake 122 5 2
Kewatinook 1 0
Kildonan 216 1 1
Kirkfield Park 143 1 1
La Verendrye 27 1 1
Lac du Bonnet 0 0
Lakeside 71 3 3
Logan 0 0
Midland 1 0
Minto 155 2 1
Morden-Winkler 317 1 1
Morris 133 2 1
Point Douglas 0 0
Portage la Prairie 521 5 3
Radisson 518 2 2
Riding Mountain 131 1 1
Riel 77 1 1
River East 0 0
River Heights 541 1 1
Rossmere 0 0
Seine River 0 0
Selkirk 165 1 1
Southdale 190 1 1
Spruce Woods 5 1 1
St. Boniface 379 4 4
St. James 0 0
St. Johns 184 1 1
St. Norbert 59 1 1
St. Paul 0 0
St. Vital 492 3 3
Steinbach 1 0
Swan River 172 2 2
The Maples 0 0
The Pas 38 1 1
Thompson 276 1 1
Transcona 241 2 1
Tuxedo 0 0
Tyndall Park 0 0
Wolseley 216 1 1
7959 81 60

Results by party

Party Candidates Votes % of vote
CPC-M 5 18 0.23%
Independent 1 7 0.09%
Liberal 57 1049 13.18%
NDP 57 3799 47.73%
PC Manitoba 57 2405 30.22%
The Manitoba Greens 32 681 8.56%
209 7959

Grades 9-12

Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
Agassiz 0 0
Arthur-Virden 0 0
Assiniboia 0 0
Brandon East 0 0
Brandon West 0 0
Burrows 0 0
Charleswood 0 0
Concordia 0 0
Dauphin 0 0
Dawson Trail 0 0
Elmwood 0 0
Emerson 0 0
Flin Flon 0 0
Fort Garry-Riverview 0 0
Fort Richmond 0 0
Fort Rouge 0 0
Fort Whyte 0 0
Gimli 0 0
Interlake 0 0
Kewatinook 0 0
Kildonan 0 0
Kirkfield Park 0 0
La Verendrye 0 0
Lac du Bonnet 0 0
Lakeside 0 0
Logan 0 0
Midland 0 0
Minto 0 0
Morden-Winkler 0 0
Morris 0 0
Point Douglas 0 0
Portage la Prairie 0 0
Radisson 0 0
Riding Mountain 0 0
Riel 0 0
River East