Student Vote Newfoundland and Labrador 2011 | provincial results |
| EN | FR

Province-wide Summary

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

EXCEL
District Total Votes Elected Schools Registered School Returning
Baie Verte - Springdale 107 Kevin Pollard
(PC Party)
1 1
Bay of Islands 169 Tony Adey
(NDP)
3 3
Bellevue 50 Calvin Peach
(PC Party)
3 1
Bonavista North 205 Eli Cross
(PC Party)
3 3
Bonavista South Undeclared 1 0
Burgeo - La Poile 125 Colin Short
(PC Party)
5 3
Burin - Placentia West Undeclared 1 0
Cape St. Francis 307 Kevin Parsons
(PC Party)
1 1
Carbonear - Harbour Grace Undeclared 0 0
Cartwright - L'anse au Clair 67 Yvonne Jones
(Liberal)
2 1
Conception Bay East - Bell Island 45 David J. Brazil
(PC Party)
1 1
Conception Bay South 670 Terry French
(PC Party)
4 4
Exploits 305 Clayton Forsey
(PC Party)
3 3
Ferryland 311 Keith Hutchings
(PC Party)
3 3
Fortune Bay - Cape la Hune 42 Tracey Perry
(PC Party)
1 1
Gander 85 Kevin O’Brien
(PC Party)
1 1
Grand Bank 197 Darin King
(PC Party)
3 2
Grand Falls - Windsor - Buchans 36 Susan Sullivan
(PC Party)
1 1
Grand Falls - Windsor - Green Bay South 6 Merv Wiseman
(Liberal)
2 1
Harbour Main Undeclared 1 0
Humber East 406 Tom Marshall
(PC Party)
6 5
Humber Valley 165 Dwight Ball
(Liberal)
2 2
Humber West 257 Vaughn Granter
(PC Party)
2 2
Kilbride 179 John Dinn
(PC Party)
1 1
Labrador West Undeclared 0 0
Lake Melville Undeclared 3 0
Lewisporte 251 Lloyd Snow
(NDP)
2 2
Mount Pearl North 268 Steve Kent
(PC Party)
1 1
Mount Pearl South 343 John Riche
(NDP)
2 2
Placentia - St. Mary's 138 Felix Collins
(PC Party)
2 2
Port au Port 47 Tony Cornect
(PC Party)
3 2
Port de Grave 153 Glenn S. Littlejohn
(PC Party)
3 2
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi Undeclared 0 0
St. Barbe 125 Wallace Young
(PC Party)
3 3
St. George's - Stephenville East 123 Dean Simon
(No Affiliation)
1 1
St. John's Centre Undeclared 1 0
St. John's East 152 Ed Buckingham
(PC Party)
5 2
St. John's North 499 Dale Kirby
(NDP)
3 2
St. John's South 71 Tom Osborne
(PC Party)
2 1
St. John's West 261 Chris Pickard
(NDP)
1 1
Terra Nova 119 Sandy Collins
(PC Party)
3 2
The Isles of Notre Dame 102 Derrick Dalley
(PC Party)
2 2
The Straits - White Bay North 63 Marshall Dean
(Liberal)
4 3
Topsail 269 Paul Davis
(PC Party)
2 2
Torngat Mountains 191 Randy Edmunds
(Liberal)
3 2
Trinity - Bay de Verde 236 Charlene Johnson
(PC Party)
4 3
Trinity North 433 Ross Wiseman
(PC Party)
3 3
Virginia Waters Undeclared 0 0
7578 39 104 78

Results by party

EXCEL
Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Liberal 48 5 1508 19.90%
NDP 48 5 2085 27.51%
No Affiliation 3 1 59 0.78%
PC Party 48 28 3926 51.81%
147 39 7578
Rejected     107

Adult Results

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Elected
Baie Verte - Springdale 4836 Kevin Pollard
(PC Party)
Bay of Islands 5388 Eddie Joyce
(Liberal)
Bellevue 4987 Calvin Peach
(PC Party)
Bonavista North 3708 Eli Cross
(PC Party)
Bonavista South 3944 Glen Little
(PC Party)
Burgeo - La Poile 4275 Andrew Parsons
(Liberal)
Burin - Placentia West 5238 Clyde Jackman
(PC Party)
Cape St. Francis 6959 Kevin Parsons
(PC Party)
Carbonear - Harbour Grace 5234 Jerome P. Kennedy
(PC Party)
Cartwright - L'anse au Clair 2131 Yvonne Jones
(Liberal)
Conception Bay East - Bell Island 5562 David J. Brazil
(PC Party)
Conception Bay South 5249 Terry French
(PC Party)
Exploits 4102 Clayton Forsey
(PC Party)
Ferryland 5045 Keith Hutchings
(PC Party)
Fortune Bay - Cape la Hune 3853 Tracey Perry
(PC Party)
Gander 4578 Kevin O’Brien
(PC Party)
Grand Bank 4774 Darin King
(PC Party)
Grand Falls - Windsor - Buchans 4799 Susan Sullivan
(PC Party)
Grand Falls - Windsor - Green Bay South 3714 Ray Hunter
(PC Party)
Harbour Main 5167 Tom Hedderson
(PC Party)
Humber East 4465 Tom Marshall
(PC Party)
Humber Valley 5420 Dwight Ball
(Liberal)
Humber West 3932 Vaughn Granter
(PC Party)
Kilbride 5728 John Dinn
(PC Party)
Labrador West 3618 Nick McGRATH
(PC Party)
Lake Melville 3481 Keith Russell
(PC Party)
Lewisporte 4329 Wade Verge
(PC Party)
Mount Pearl North 5084 Steve Kent
(PC Party)
Mount Pearl South 4349 Paul Lane
(PC Party)
Placentia - St. Mary's 5046 Felix Collins
(PC Party)
Port au Port 4423 Tony Cornect
(PC Party)
Port de Grave 6065 Glenn S. Littlejohn
(PC Party)
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi 4962 Lorraine Michael
(NDP)
St. Barbe 4031 Jim Bennett
(Liberal)
St. George's - Stephenville East 4269 Joan Burke
(PC Party)
St. John's Centre 4719 Gerry Rogers
(NDP)
St. John's East 5308 George Murphy
(NDP)
St. John's North 4701 Dale Kirby
(NDP)
St. John's South 5123 Tom Osborne
(PC Party)
St. John's West 4623 Dan Crummell
(PC Party)
Terra Nova 4410 Sandy Collins
(PC Party)
The Isles of Notre Dame 4086 Derrick Dalley
(PC Party)
The Straits - White Bay North 4184 Christopher Mitchelmore
(NDP)
Topsail 5647 Paul Davis
(PC Party)
Torngat Mountains 1516 Randy Edmunds
(Liberal)
Trinity - Bay de Verde 4655 Charlene Johnson
(PC Party)
Trinity North 4802 Ross Wiseman
(PC Party)
Virginia Waters 5614 Kathy Dunderdale
(PC Party)
222133 48

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Liberal Party 48 6 42364 19.07%
New Democratic Party 48 5 54736 24.64%
No Affiliation 3 0 431 0.19%
Progressive Conservative Party 48 37 124602 56.09%
147 48 222133

Grades 1-8

Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Schools Registered School Returning
Baie Verte - Springdale 0 0
Bay of Islands 38 1 1
Bellevue 26 1 0
Bonavista North 181 2 2
Bonavista South 0 0
Burgeo - La Poile 122 1 1
Burin - Placentia West 0 0
Cape St. Francis 307 0 0
Carbonear - Harbour Grace 0 0
Cartwright - L'anse au Clair 0 0 0
Conception Bay East - Bell Island 45 1 1
Conception Bay South 670 4 4
Exploits 114 1 1
Ferryland 216 1 1
Fortune Bay - Cape la Hune 0 0 0
Gander 0 0 0
Grand Bank 143 1 1
Grand Falls - Windsor - Buchans 30 0 0
Grand Falls - Windsor - Green Bay South 1 1 0
Harbour Main 0 0
Humber East 325 2 2
Humber Valley 93 0 0
Humber West 80 0 0
Kilbride 179 1 1
Labrador West 0 0
Lake Melville 2 0
Lewisporte 251 2 2
Mount Pearl North 268 0 0
Mount Pearl South 343 2 2
Placentia - St. Mary's 138 2 2
Port au Port 47 2 2
Port de Grave 153 2 1
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi 0 0
St. Barbe 59 0 0
St. George's - Stephenville East 123 1 1
St. John's Centre 1 0
St. John's East 34 3 0
St. John's North 259 1 0
St. John's South 71 2 1
St. John's West 261 1 1
Terra Nova 18 1 0
The Isles of Notre Dame 63 1 1
The Straits - White Bay North 45 1 1
Topsail 101 1 1
Torngat Mountains 0 0 0
Trinity - Bay de Verde 101 3 2
Trinity North 286 1 1
Virginia Waters 0 0
5191 46 33

Results by party

Party Candidates Votes % of vote
Liberal 48 931 17.93%
NDP 48 1432 27.59%
No Affiliation 3 53 1.02%
PC Party 48 2775 53.46%
147 5191