Strict Standards: mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /home/votee/public_html/ns/results/index.php on line 14
Public view
Student Vote Nova Scotia 2013 | provincial results |
| EN | FR
Seats
Votes

EXCEL
District Total Votes Elected Schools Registered Schools Returning
Annapolis 312 McNeil, Stephen
(Liberal)
1 1
Antigonish 258 Thompson, Darren
(Progressive Conservative)
5 4
Argyle-Barrington 340 d'Entremont, Chris
(Progressive Conservative)
8 6
Bedford 685 Regan, Kelly
(Liberal)
5 5
Cape Breton Centre 633 Wilton, Dave
(Liberal)
7 6
Cape Breton-Richmond 255 Samson, Michel P.
(Liberal)
3 2
Chester-St. Margaret’s 1099 Harris, Tim W.
(Liberal)
8 8
Clare-Digby 478 Wilson, Gordon L.
(Liberal)
7 7
Clayton Park West 260 Whalen, Diana
(Liberal)
2 2
Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley 71 Martin, Tom
(Liberal)
4 3
Colchester North 387 Casey, Karen
(Liberal)
3 3
Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 722 Kent, Becky
(NDP)
6 4
Cole Harbour-Portland Valley 615 Ince, Tony
(Liberal)
7 7
Cumberland North 145 Skabar, Brian
(NDP)
3 3
Cumberland South 334 Jackson, Kenny John
(Liberal)
3 2
Dartmouth East 777 Younger, Andrew
(Liberal)
6 6
Dartmouth North 493 Bernard, Joanne
(Liberal)
4 4
Preston-Dartmouth 85 Colwell, Keith
(Liberal)
3 2
Dartmouth South 263 Vingoe, Mary
(NDP)
5 3
Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie 299 Hines, Lloyd
(Liberal)
7 5
Eastern Shore 462 Murphy, Kevin
(Liberal)
5 4
Fairview-Clayton Park 507 Arab, Patricia
(Liberal)
3 3
Glace Bay 872 MacLellan, Geoff
(Liberal)
4 3
Halifax Armdale 164 Carvery, Irvine T.
(Progressive Conservative)
4 3
Halifax Atlantic 451 Maguire, Brendan O.
(Liberal)
7 6
Halifax Chebucto 612 Stroink, Joachim
(Liberal)
6 5
Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 445 Kousoulis, Labi
(Liberal)
7 7
Halifax Needham 184 Poole, Christopher (Chris)
(Liberal)
4 4
Hammonds Plains-Lucasville 214 Jessome, Ben
(Liberal)
5 5
Hants East 794 Miller, Margaret
(Liberal)
7 6
Hants West 509 Porter, Chuck
(Progressive Conservative)
6 6
Inverness 596 MacMaster, Allan
(Progressive Conservative)
4 4
Kings North 259 Morton, Jim
(NDP)
5 5
Kings South 282 Irving, Keith
(Liberal)
5 4
Kings West 62 Glavine, Leo
(Liberal)
3 3
Lunenburg 356 Lohnes-Croft, Suzanne
(Liberal)
5 5
Lunenburg West 290 Furey, Mark
(Liberal)
7 5
Northside-Westmount 528 Orrell, Eddie
(Progressive Conservative)
7 6
Pictou Centre 224 Dunn, Pat
(Progressive Conservative)
2 1
Pictou East 64 Houston, Tim
(Progressive Conservative)
2 1
Pictou West 524 MacFarlane, Karla
(Progressive Conservative)
6 5
Queens-Shelburne 251 Inglis, Bruce
(Progressive Conservative)
8 4
Sackville-Beaver Bank 396 Whynott, Mat
(NDP)
6 4
Sackville-Cobequid 486 Cameron, Graham
(Liberal)
5 5
Sydney-Whitney Pier 352 Gosse, Gordie
(NDP)
2 1
Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg 791 Kennedy, Josephine
(Liberal)
6 6
Timberlea-Prospect 674 Rankin, Iain
(Liberal)
4 4
Truro-Bible Hill 503 Zann, Lenore
(NDP)
5 5
Victoria-The Lakes 656 Toney, John Frank
(NDP)
7 7
Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 105 Wong, Brian
(Progressive Conservative)
6 4
Yarmouth 908 Churchill, Zach
(Liberal)
5 5
22032 51 255 219

EXCEL
Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
GPNS 16 0 558 2.53%
Independent 7 0 217 0.98%
Liberal 51 32 10045 45.59%
NDP 51 8 5126 23.27%
Progressive Conservative 51 11 6086 27.62%
176 51 22032
Rejected     752

2013 General Election Results

   
Seats
Votes
District Total Votes Elected
Annapolis 10160 McNeil,Stephen
(Liberal)
Antigonish 9073 Delorey,Randy
(Liberal)
Argyle-Barrington 7195 d'Entremont,Chris
(Progressive Conservative)
Bedford 10023 Regan,Kelly
(Liberal)
Cape Breton Centre 7595 Corbett,Frank
(NDP)
Cape Breton-Richmond 7753 Samson,Michel P.
(Liberal)
Chester-St. Margaret’s 9477 Peterson-Rafuse,Denise
(NDP)
Clare-Digby 9367 Wilson,Gordon L.
(Liberal)
Clayton Park West 8253 Whalen,Diana
(Liberal)
Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley 7817 Harrison,Larry
(Progressive Conservative)
Colchester North 8212 Casey,Karen
(Liberal)
Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 7526 Treen,Joyce
(Liberal)
Cole Harbour-Portland Valley 9143 Ince,Tony
(Liberal)
Cumberland North 7396 Farrell,Terry
(Liberal)
Cumberland South 7170 Baillie,Jamie
(Progressive Conservative)
Dartmouth East 8566 Younger,Andrew
(Liberal)
Dartmouth North 6693 Bernard,Joanne
(Liberal)
Preston-Dartmouth 5646 Colwell,Keith
(Liberal)
Dartmouth South 8752 Rowe,Allan
(Liberal)
Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie 7191 Hines,Lloyd
(Liberal)
Eastern Shore 7111 Murphy,Kevin
(Liberal)
Fairview-Clayton Park 7225 Arab,Patricia
(Liberal)
Glace Bay 6903 MacLellan,Geoff
(Liberal)
Halifax Armdale 6502 Diab,Lena M.
(Liberal)
Halifax Atlantic 7625 Maguire,Brendan O.
(Liberal)
Halifax Chebucto 8874 Stroink,Joachim
(Liberal)
Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 6173 Kousoulis,Labi
(Liberal)
Halifax Needham 7701 MacDonald,Maureen
(NDP)
Hammonds Plains-Lucasville 6512 Jessome,Ben
(Liberal)
Hants East 9521 Miller,Margaret
(Liberal)
Hants West 8805 Porter,Chuck
(Progressive Conservative)
Inverness 7701 MacMaster,Allan
(Progressive Conservative)
Kings North 8927 Lohr,John A.
(Progressive Conservative)
Kings South 10036 Irving,Keith
(Liberal)
Kings West 7926 Glavine,Leo
(Liberal)
Lunenburg 8412 Lohnes-Croft,Suzanne
(Liberal)
Lunenburg West 9119 Furey,Mark
(Liberal)
Northside-Westmount 9493 Orrell,Eddie
(Progressive Conservative)
Pictou Centre 7935 Dunn,Pat
(Progressive Conservative)
Pictou East 7729 Houston,Tim
(Progressive Conservative)
Pictou West 7547 MacFarlane,Karla
(Progressive Conservative)
Queens-Shelburne 8266 Belliveau,Sterling
(NDP)
Sackville-Beaver Bank 6395 Gough,Stephen
(Liberal)
Sackville-Cobequid 7760 Wilson,Dave
(NDP)
Sydney-Whitney Pier 10298 Gosse,Gordie
(NDP)
Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg 9549 MacLeod,Alfie
(Progressive Conservative)
Timberlea-Prospect 8609 Rankin,Iain
(Liberal)
Truro-Bible Hill 8317 Zann,Lenore
(NDP)
Victoria-The Lakes 8080 Eyking,Pam
(Liberal)
Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 8326 Horne,Bill
(Liberal)
Yarmouth 8498 Churchill,Zach
(Liberal)
414883 51
Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Green Party of Nova Scotia 16 0 3698 0.89%
Independent 7 0 1237 0.30%
Nova Scotia Liberal Party 51 33 188846 45.52%
Nova Scotia New Democratic Party 51 7 111619 26.90%
The Progressive Conservative Association of Nova Scotia 51 11 109483 26.39%
176 51 414883

2009 General Election Results

Seats
Votes

Results by electoral district

District Total Votes Elected
Annapolis 8746 Liberal
Antigonish 9489 Conservative
Argyle 4403 Conservative
Bedford-Birch Cove 10929 Liberal
Cape Breton Centre 6359 NDP
Cape Breton North 7818 Conservative
Cape Breton Nova 6662 NDP
Cape Breton South 9171 Liberal
Cape Breton West 9114 Conservative
Chester-St. Margaret's 10054 NDP
Clare 5244 Liberal
Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley 7792 NDP
Colchester North 7584 Conservative
Cole Harbour 8499 NDP
Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 6755 NDP
Cumberland North 7888 NDP
Cumberland South 6406 Conservative
Dartmouth East 9098 Liberal
Dartmouth North 7142 NDP
Dartmouth South-Portland Valley 10228 NDP
Digby-Annapolis 5536 Liberal
Eastern Shore 7371 NDP
Glace Bay 7101 Liberal
Guysborough-Sheet Harbour 7012 NDP
Halifax Atlantic 8599 NDP
Halifax Chebucto 7873 NDP
Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 7698 NDP
Halifax Clatyon Park 10261 Liberal
Halifax Fairview 7346 NDP
Halifax Needham 7929 NDP
Hammonds Plains-Upper Sackville 9624 NDP
Hants East 9317 NDP
Hants West 9034 Conservative
Inverness 9617 Conservative
Kings North 8533 NDP
Kings South 9805 NDP
Kings West 8253 Liberal
Lunenburg 8476 NDP
Lunenburg West 9090 NDP
Pictou Centre 7883 NDP
Pictou East 7648 NDP
Pictou West 7333 NDP
Preston 4333 Liberal
Queens 6707 NDP
Richmond 5831 Liberal
Sackville-Cobequid 7836 NDP
Shelburne 6938 NDP
Timberlea-Prospect 8733 NDP
Truro-Bible Hill 8415 NDP
Victoria-The Lakes 6249 Conservative
Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 9192 NDP
Yarmouth 7397 Conservative
412351 52

Results by party

Party Candidates Seats Votes % of vote
Liberal 52 11 112160 27.20%
GPNS 52 0 9636 2.34%
NDP 52 31 186556 45.24%
Progressive Conservative 52 10 101203 24.54%
Independent 4 0 2796 0.68%
212 52 412351