Results by Electoral District

Vote Count

Results by Candidate


Elected Candidate Political Party Electoral District Vote Count Vote %
Colin Sproul NDP Annapolis 147 0%
Ginny Hurlock Progressive Conservative Annapolis 74 0%
Kent Robinson Atlantica Party Annapolis 53 0%
Stephen McNeil Liberal Annapolis 238 0%
Zac Crockatt Green Party Annapolis 67 0%
Moraig MacGillivray NDP Antigonish 261 0%
Randy Delorey Liberal Antigonish 232 0%
Ray Mattie Progressive Conservative Antigonish 563 0%
Ryan Smyth Atlantica Party Antigonish 84 0%
Chris d Progressive Conservative Argyle-Barrington 64 0%
Greg Foster NDP Argyle-Barrington 22 0%
Louis d'Entremont Liberal Argyle-Barrington 20 0%
Blake Wright NDP Bedford 67 0%
Kelly Regan Liberal Bedford 48 0%
Michealle Hanshaw Green Party Bedford 34 0%
Valerie White Progressive Conservative Bedford 42 0%
David Wilton Liberal Cape Breton Centre 26 0%
Louie Piovesan Progressive Conservative Cape Breton Centre 16 0%
Tammy Martin NDP Cape Breton Centre 34 0%
Alana Paon Progressive Conservative Cape Breton-Richmond 247 0%
Larry Keating NDP Cape Breton-Richmond 179 0%
Michel P. Samson Liberal Cape Breton-Richmond 132 0%
Denise Peterson-Rafuse NDP Chester-St. Margaret's 11 0%
Harry Ward Green Party Chester-St. Margaret's 0 0%
Hugh MacKay Liberal Chester-St. Margaret's 3 0%
Julie Chaisson Progressive Conservative Chester-St. Margaret's 4 0%
Gordon Wilson Liberal Clare-Digby 131 0%
Harold Neil NDP Clare-Digby 320 0%
Norm Cormier Progressive Conservative Clare-Digby 64 0%
Jonathan G Dean Atlantica Party Clayton Park West 2 0%
Paul Kimball Progressive Conservative Clayton Park West 6 0%
Rafah DiCostanzo Liberal Clayton Park West 5 0%
Rana Zaman NDP Clayton Park West 2 0%
Thomas Trappenberg Green Party Clayton Park West 4 0%
James A. Finnie NDP Colchester North 149 0%
Karen Casey Liberal Colchester North 152 0%
Rebecca Taylor Progressive Conservative Colchester North 223 0%
Janet Moulton NDP Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley 34 0%
Larry Harrison Progressive Conservative Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley 130 0%
Matthew Rushton Liberal Colchester-Musquodoboit Valley 30 0%
Barbara Adams Progressive Conservative Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 161 0%
Joyce Treen Liberal Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 114 0%
Nancy Jakeman NDP Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 145 0%
Rebecca Mosher Green Party Cole Harbour-Eastern Passage 90 0%
Andre Cain NDP Cole Harbour-Portland Valley 111 0%
Chris Mont Progressive Conservative Cole Harbour-Portland Valley 75 0%
Melanie Mulrooney Green Party Cole Harbour-Portland Valley 11 0%
Tony Ince Liberal Cole Harbour-Portland Valley 32 0%
Bill Archer Atlantica Party Cumberland North 24 0%
Earl Dow NDP Cumberland North 51 0%
Elizabeth Smith-McCrossin Progressive Conservative Cumberland North 214 0%
Richard Plett Independent Cumberland North 30 0%
Terry Farrell Liberal Cumberland North 89 0%
Jamie Baillie Progressive Conservative Cumberland South 60 0%
Kenny John Jackson Liberal Cumberland South 37 0%
Larry Duchesne NDP Cumberland South 23 0%
Michael (Thor) Lengies Atlantica Party Cumberland South 47 0%
Bill McEwen NDP Dartmouth East 30 0%
Edgar Burns Liberal Dartmouth East 137 0%
Matthew Richey Green Party Dartmouth East 177 0%
Tim Halman Progressive Conservative Dartmouth East 386 0%
David F. Boyd Atlantica Party Dartmouth North 59 0%
Joanne Bernard Liberal Dartmouth North 190 0%
Melanie L. Russell Progressive Conservative Dartmouth North 69 0%
Susan LeBlanc NDP Dartmouth North 176 0%
Tyler J Colbourne Green Party Dartmouth North 151 0%
Claudia Chender NDP Dartmouth South 102 0%
J.A. (Jim) Murray Atlantica Party Dartmouth South 43 0%
Jad Crnogorac Progressive Conservative Dartmouth South 16 0%
June Trenholm Green Party Dartmouth South 16 0%
Vishal Bhardwaj Liberal Dartmouth South 38 0%
Andy Berry Green Party Eastern Shore 25 0%
Devin Ashley NDP Eastern Shore 139 0%
Kevin Murphy Liberal Eastern Shore 56 0%
Patricia Auchnie Progressive Conservative Eastern Shore 42 0%
Randy Carter Independent Eastern Shore 17 0%
Charlene Boyce Green Party Fairview-Clayton Park 0 0%
Joanne Hussey NDP Fairview-Clayton Park 0 0%
Patricia Arab Liberal Fairview-Clayton Park 0 0%
Paul Beasant Progressive Conservative Fairview-Clayton Park 0 0%
Geoff MacLellan Liberal Glace Bay 111 0%
John White Progressive Conservative Glace Bay 232 0%
Lois MacDougall NDP Glace Bay 67 0%
Steven James MacNeil Atlantica Party Glace Bay 10 0%
Lloyd Hines Liberal Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie 82 0%
Marney J. Simmons NDP Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie 47 0%
Rob Wolf Progressive Conservative Guysborough-Eastern Shore-Tracadie 112 0%
David Wheeler NDP Halifax Armdale 15 0%
Lena Diab Liberal Halifax Armdale 18 0%
Marc-Andre Tremblay Green Party Halifax Armdale 3 0%
Michael (Mike) F. McLeod Atlantica Party Halifax Armdale 0 0%
Sylvia Gillard Progressive Conservative Halifax Armdale 11 0%
Brendan Maguire Liberal Halifax Atlantic 87 0%
Bruce Holland Progressive Conservative Halifax Atlantic 23 0%
Chelsey Carter Green Party Halifax Atlantic 30 0%
Trish Keeping NDP Halifax Atlantic 46 0%
Casey Dylan (Young) Meijer Green Party Halifax Chebucto 85 0%
Gary Burrill NDP Halifax Chebucto 268 0%
Joachim Stroink Liberal Halifax Chebucto 254 0%
John Wesley Chisholm Progressive Conservative Halifax Chebucto 85 0%
Glenn Walton NDP Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 37 0%
Labi Kousoulis Liberal Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 86 0%
Martin Willison Green Party Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 44 0%
Rob Batherson Progressive Conservative Halifax Citadel-Sable Island 41 0%
Andrew Jamieson Green Party Halifax Needham 27 0%
Lisa Roberts NDP Halifax Needham 157 0%
Matthew Donahoe Progressive Conservative Halifax Needham 37 0%
Melinda Daye Liberal Halifax Needham 69 0%
Ben Jessome Liberal Hammonds Plains-Lucasville 268 0%
Jessica Alexander Green Party Hammonds Plains-Lucasville 126 0%
Matt Whitman Progressive Conservative Hammonds Plains-Lucasville 277 0%
Paul McGuinness NDP Hammonds Plains-Lucasville 181 0%
Jenn Kang Green Party Hants East 125 0%
John A MacDonald Progressive Conservative Hants East 451 0%
Liam Crouse NDP Hants East 250 0%
Margaret Miller Liberal Hants East 214 0%
Chuck Porter Liberal Hants West 72 0%
Edward F. Boucher Atlantica Party Hants West 6 0%
Janice Munroe Dodge Progressive Conservative Hants West 43 0%
Lalia Kerr NDP Hants West 69 0%
Torin Buzek Green Party Hants West 15 0%
Allan MacMaster Progressive Conservative Inverness 350 0%
Bobby Morris Liberal Inverness 105 0%
Michelle Smith NDP Inverness 68 0%
Bryden Deadder Atlantica Party Kings North 15 0%
Geof Turner Liberal Kings North 60 0%
John Lohr Progressive Conservative Kings North 128 0%
Mary Lou Harley Green Party Kings North 23 0%
Ted Champion NDP Kings North 81 0%
Joel Hirtle Atlantica Party Kings South 14 0%
Keith Irving Liberal Kings South 168 0%
Peter Harrison Progressive Conservative Kings South 162 0%
Sheila G. Richardson Green Party Kings South 80 0%
Stephen Schneider NDP Kings South 137 0%
Cheryl Burbidge NDP Kings West 36 0%
Chris Palmer Progressive Conservative Kings West 142 0%
Leo Glavine Liberal Kings West 52 0%
Madeline Taylor Green Party Kings West 39 0%
Brian Pickings Progressive Conservative Lunenburg 35 0%
Marc Breaugh NDP Lunenburg 108 0%
Suzanne Lohnes-Croft Liberal Lunenburg 38 0%
Carole Hipwell Progressive Conservative Lunenburg West 75 0%
Lisa Norman NDP Lunenburg West 84 0%
Mark Furey Liberal Lunenburg West 122 0%
Michael D Sheppard Green Party Lunenburg West 23 0%
Eddie Orrell Progressive Conservative Northside Westmount 157 0%
John Higgins Liberal Northside Westmount 70 0%
Ronald Crowther NDP Northside Westmount 30 0%
Henderson Paris NDP Pictou Centre 86 0%
Jeff Davis Liberal Pictou Centre 67 0%
Pat Dunn Progressive Conservative Pictou Centre 100 0%
Deborah Stiles NDP Pictou East 11 0%
John Fraser Liberal Pictou East 21 0%
Tim Houston Progressive Conservative Pictou East 158 0%
Ben MacLean Liberal Pictou West 53 0%
Cecile Vigneault Green Party Pictou West 36 0%
Karla MacFarlane Progressive Conservative Pictou West 233 0%
Shawn McNamara NDP Pictou West 65 0%
Aaron Alexander Green Party Preston-Dartmouth 50 0%
Irvine Carvery Progressive Conservative Preston-Dartmouth 46 0%
Keith Colwell Liberal Preston-Dartmouth 74 0%
Shelley Fashan NDP Preston-Dartmouth 72 0%
John Davis NDP Queens-Shelburne 48 0%
Kathaleen Milan Green Party Queens-Shelburne 9 0%
Kim Masland Progressive Conservative Queens-Shelburne 84 0%
Vernon Oickle Liberal Queens-Shelburne 46 0%
Brad (BJ) Johns Progressive Conservative Sackville-Beaver Bank 158 0%
Dennis Kutchera NDP Sackville-Beaver Bank 66 0%
Michael Montgomery Green Party Sackville-Beaver Bank 24 0%
Rita Billington Atlantica Party Sackville-Beaver Bank 20 0%
Stephen Gough Liberal Sackville-Beaver Bank 47 0%
Cathy Morgan Atlantica Party Sackville-Cobequid 58 0%
Dave Wilson NDP Sackville-Cobequid 145 0%
John Giannakos Progressive Conservative Sackville-Cobequid 84 0%
Michel Hindlet Liberal Sackville-Cobequid 56 0%
Tanner Montgomery Green Party Sackville-Cobequid 37 0%
Alfie MacLeod Progressive Conservative Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg 284 0%
Bill Matheson NDP Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg 33 0%
Katherine MacDonald Liberal Sydney River-Mira-Louisbourg 44 0%
Derek Mombourquette Liberal Sydney-Whitney Pier 101 0%
Laurie MacIntosh Progressive Conservative Sydney-Whitney Pier 102 0%
Madonna Doucette NDP Sydney-Whitney Pier 109 0%
Iain Rankin Liberal Timberlea-Prospect 204 0%
Kai Trappenberg Green Party Timberlea-Prospect 43 0%
Linda Moxsom Skinner NDP Timberlea-Prospect 62 0%
Matt Mansfield Atlantica Party Timberlea-Prospect 17 0%
Tim Kohoot Progressive Conservative Timberlea-Prospect 114 0%
Craig Johnson Liberal Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River 107 0%
Keltie Jones Progressive Conservative Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River 121 0%
Lenore Zann NDP Truro-Bible Hill-Millbrook-Salmon River 196 0%
Adrianna MacKinnon Green Party Victoria-The Lakes 59 0%
Keith Bain Progressive Conservative Victoria-The Lakes 165 0%
Lisa Bond NDP Victoria-The Lakes 38 0%
Pam Eyking Liberal Victoria-The Lakes 113 0%
Stewart (Stemer) MacLeod Independent Victoria-The Lakes 35 0%
Anthony Edmonds Green Party Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 98 0%
Bill Horne Liberal Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 44 0%
Dan McNaughton Progressive Conservative Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 87 0%
Trevor Sanipass NDP Waverley-Fall River-Beaver Bank 61 0%
David Olie NDP Yarmouth 25 0%
Jim Laverie Green Party Yarmouth 27 0%
Mitch Bonnar Progressive Conservative Yarmouth 61 0%
Zach Churchill Liberal Yarmouth 196 0%

Participating Schools


School Name (Click to view results) Ballots Requested Vote Count
A.G. Baillie Memorial School 226 210
Aldershot Elementary School 25 19
Amherst Regional High School 650 286
Annapolis East Elementary School 103 93
Annapolis West Education Centre 400 204
Antigonish Education Centre 125 91
Armbrae Academy 150 109
Aspotogan Consolidated Elementary School 22 18
Auburn Drive High School 350 242
Avon View High School 35 0
Baddeck Academy 60 59
Barrington Municipal High 500 93
Basinview Drive Community School 70 56
Bayview Community School 32 31
Bayview Education Centre 89 90
Beechville Lakeside Timberlea School (Elementary) 200 0
Bible Hill Central Elementary School 34 31
Bible Hill Junior High School 308 269
Bicentennial School 208 182
Bluenose Academy 185 77
Boularderie Consolidated 16 15
Bras d'Or Elementary School 90 73
Breton Education Centre 636 0
Bridgetown Regional High School 370 225
Bridgewater Elementary School 50 17
Bridgewater Junior/Senior High School 100 41
Bridgeway Academy 90 39
Brookhouse Public School 100 86
Brookland Elementary 180 150
Cabot Junior/Senior High School 12 9
Caledonia Junior High 320 236
Cambridge & District Elementary School 60 52
Cape Breton Highlands Academy 140 128
Cape Smokey Elementary 47 41
Cavalier Drive School 125 84
Central Colchester Junior High School 430 347
Central Kings Rural High School 700 108
Centre scolaire de la Rive-Sud 67 56
Chebucto Heights Elementary 25 0
Chief Allison M. Bernard Memorial High School 182 73
Citadel High 60 0
Clark Rutherford Memorial School 3 57
Cobequid Consolidated Elementary School 24 23
Coldbrook and District School 46 32
Cunard Junior High School 180 134
Cusack School 115 83
Dalbrae Academy 65 62
Dartmouth High School 900 524
Digby Regional High 430 245
Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High 750 383
Dr. Thomas McCulloch Junior High School 58 43
Dr. W.A. MacLeod Consolidated School 170 143
Duncan MacMillan High School 40 0
East Antigonish Education Centre/Academy 200 110
East Richmond Education Centre 160 132
Eastern Passage Education Centre Junior High 450 354
Eastern Shore District High 400 229
École acadienne de Pomquet 83 79
École acadienne de Truro 150 89
École Beau-Port 100 111
École Beaubassin 90 67
École des Beaux-Marais 65 50
École Jean-Marie Gay 50 0
École NDA 100 0
École Pubnico-Ouest 20 13
École Rose-des-Vents 55 48
École Saint Albert 17 16
École secondaire de Clare 250 203
École secondaire du Sommet 55 68
École Stella Maris 20 13
Elizabeth Sutherland School 70 22
Elmsdale District School 60 58
Enfield District Elementary School 80 104
Eric Graves Memorial Junior High 175 139
Falmouth District Elementary School 35 46
Fanning Education Centre / Canso Academy 90 72
Gaspereau Valley School 20 18
George D. Lewis School 50 47
Georges P. Vanier Junior High 210 175
Great Village Elementary School 18 15
Greenfield Elementary 24 23
Grosvenor-Wentworth Park Elementary 25 19
H.M. MacDonald Elementary 47 43
Halifax Central Junior High 65 50
Halifax Grammar School 250 77
Halifax Independent School 51 57
Hants East Rural High School 720 330
Hantsport School 75 54
Hantsport School 75 41
Harrietsfield Elementary 26 0
Hebbville Academy (Elementary) 85 64
Hebbville Academy (Junior High) 450 149
Highland Park Junior High 46 36
Hilden Elementary School 75 78
Hillcrest Academy 125 83
Holland Road Elementary 70 64
Horton High School 800 279
Inglis Street Elementary 24 22
Inverness Education Centre/Academy 300 208
Islands Consolidated School 60 38
John MacNeil Elementary 110 43
John Martin Junior High 120 78
John W. MacLeod - Fleming Tower Elementary (Purcells Cove Campus) 72 21
Joseph Giles Elementary 100 90
Jubilee Elementary School 220 173
Kings County Academy 290 199
Kingswood Elementary 235 197
L.E. Shaw Elementary School 20 17
Laureijs Home School 3 3
LeMarchant-St. Thomas Elementary 30 25
Leslie Thomas Junior High 331 277
Madeline Symonds Middle School 200 655
Mahone Bay Centre 25 0
Malcolm Munroe Memorial Junior High 105 37
Maple Ridge Elementary School 50 0
Marion Bridge School 50 0
Michael Wallace Elementary 47 40
Middleton Regional High School 600 0
Millwood High School 675 206
Mulgrave Memorial Education Centre 16 27
New Glasgow Academy 130 0
North Highlands School 26 23
North Nova Education Centre 120 43
North Queens Community School 125 75
North River Elementary School 97 87
Northeast Kings Education Centre 135 89
Northumberland Regional High School 140 111
Oceanview Education Centre 590 420
Oldfield Consolidated Elementary 110 51
Oxford School 400 162
Parrsboro Regional High School 160 100
Pentz Elementary School 36 33
Plymouth School 300 18
Port Maitland Consolidated Elementary 160 0
Prince Andrew High 900 329
Queens Adult High School 50 6
Rankin School of the Narrows 140 117
Redcliff Middle School 45 35
Richmond Education Center/ Academy. 286 86
Ridgecliff Middle School 500 440
River Hebert District School 200 62
Riverside Education Centre 545 477
Riverview High School 110 84
Riverview High School 110 79
Riverview High School 345 261
Rockingstone Heights School 40 30
Sackville Heights Elementary 130 109
Sackville High School 25 19
SAERC - Strait Area Education-Recreation Centre 350 214
Sandy Lake Academy 50 0
Scotsburn Elementary School 19 18
Seaside Elementary 375 156
Sir Robert Borden Junior High 210 0
Solutions Learning Centre 30 0
South Colchester Academy 150 63
Southdale-North Woodside Elementary 36 33
Spring Street Academy 136 119
Springhill Junior Senior High School 8 5
Springvale Elementary 54 26
St. Agnes Junior High School 335 272
St. Andrew Junior School 575 335
St. Andrew's Consolidated School 115 99
St. Joseph's-Alexander McKay Elementary School 140 111
St. Mary's Educational Centre/Academy 235 142
St. Mary's Elementary 180 192
St. Stephens Elementary 120 86
Sydney Mines Junior High 200 0
Sydney River Elementary 20 16
Tamarac Education Centre 25 15
Tamarac Education Centre 4 8
Tatamagouche Elementary School 30 24
Thorburn Consolidated School 70 47
Three Mile Plains District School 52 94
Tompkins Memorial Elementary 95 76
Twigs and Seeds Homeschool 25 14
Uniacke District School 86 71
Upper Musquodoboit Consolidated Elementary 13 0
Upper Stewiacke Elementary School 35 30
Walter Duggan Consolidated School 52 0
Waycobah First Nation Secondary School 87 0
West Colchester Consolidated School 91 51
West End Memorial Elementary School 27 0
West Hants Education Centre 12 11
West Kings District High School 29 29
West Northfield Elementary School 20 17
West Pictou Consolidated School 350 215
Westmount Elementary 200 183
Weymouth Consolidated School 42 0
Whycocomagh Education Centre 50 27
Yarmouth Central School 160 124
Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School 800 167