South Okanagan—West Kootenay

Vote Count



Results by Candidate


Elected Candidate Political Party Vote Count Vote %
Richard Cannings NDP 2,122 37.41%
Tara-Lyn Howse Green Party 1,323 23.33%
Helena Konanz Conservative 1,052 18.55%
Connie Denesiuk Liberal 561 9.89%
Sean Taylor People's Party 469 8.27%
Carolina Marie Hopkins Independent 145 2.56%


Participating Schools


School Name (Click to view results) Ballots Requested Vote Count
Big White Community School 16 15
Boundary Central Secondary School 62 0
Brent Kennedy Elementary 120 70
Carmi Elementary School 60 41
Columbia Elementary 120 20
Concordia Lutheran School 15 13
EBUS Academy 2 2
Ecole des Sept-Sommets 75 72
École francophone de Golden 3 0
École secondaire Penticton 25 20
Fruitvale Elementary School 200 139
Grand Forks Secondary School 380 289
Greenwood Elementary School 40 32
Holy Cross Elementary 140 138
J. Lloyd Crowe Secondary School 850 554
J.L. Webster Elementary School 275 152
John A. Hutton Elementary School 75 66
Kinnaird Elementary School 150 89
KVR Middle School 360 306
Lucerne Elementary/Secondary School 61 42
Mount Sentinel School 270 222
Nakusp Elementary 10 43
Nakusp Secondary School 200 92
Okanagan Falls Elementary 30 14
Oliver Elementary 150 159
Osoyoos Elementary 210 160
Osoyoos Secondary School 220 111
Parkway Elementary 24 23
Penticton Christian School 11 8
Penticton Secondary School 1,200 536
Princess Margaret Secondary 600 384
Queens Park Elementary 60 41
Rossland Summit School 340 260
Sen Pok Chin School 30 24
Seven Summits Centre for Learning - Rossland 40 28
Skaha Lake Middle School 500 417
Southern Okanagan Secondary 150 172
St. Michael’s Catholic School 90 64
Stanley Humphries Secondary 750 375
Trail Middle School - Junior Alternative Program 100 22
Tuc-El-Nuit Elementary 200 100
Twin Rivers Elementary School 180 161
Uplands Elementary 120 84
W.E. Graham School 16 16
Walker Development Centre 26 21
West Boundary Elementary School 100 75
Winlaw Elementary School 60 0
YouLearn.ca - Oliver Site 14 0