Overall Results Results by Electoral Division

PROVINCE-WIDE SUMMARY

Seat Count

Vote Count

Results by Party


Political Party Seat Count Seat % Vote Count Vote %
UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY 49 56.32% 58267 36.06%
ALBERTA NDP 35 40.23% 49022 30.34%
ALBERTA PARTY 3 3.45% 29824 18.46%
ALBERTA LIBERAL PARTY 0 0.00% 8579 5.31%
ALBERTA INDEPENDENCE PARTY 0 0.00% 4706 2.91%
GREEN PARTY OF ALBERTA 0 0.00% 4514 2.79%
FREEDOM CONSERVATIVE PARTY 0 0.00% 2932 1.81%
INDEPENDENT 0 0.00% 1642 1.02%
ALBERTA ADVANTAGE PARTY 0 0.00% 1559 0.96%
COMMUNIST PARTY - ALBERTA 0 0.00% 393 0.24%
PRO-LIFE ALBERTA POLITICAL ASSOC. 0 0.00% 78 0.05%
PC PARTY 0 0.00% 40 0.02%
REFORM PARTY 0 0.00% 21 0.01%
WILDROSE 0 0.00% 17 0.01%

Results by Electoral Division


Electoral Division Party Elected Registered Schools Returning Schools Valid Votes
Airdrie-Cochrane   PETER GUTHRIE (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 19 18 2,826
Airdrie-East   ANGELA PITT (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 15 15 2,637
Athabasca-Barrhead-Westlock   GLENN VAN DIJKEN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 23 22 2,084
Banff-Kananaskis   CAMERON (CAM) WESTHEAD (ALBERTA NDP) 11 9 1,010
Bonnyville-Cold Lake-St Paul   DAVID HANSON (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 27 23 2,267
Brooks-Medicine Hat   MICHAELA GLASGO (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 31 27 1,873
Calgary-Acadia   TYLER SHANDRO (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 24 22 4,005
Calgary-Beddington   AMANDA CHAPMAN (ALBERTA NDP) 13 13 2,364
Calgary-Bow   DEMETRIOS NICOLAIDES (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 15 15 1,868
Calgary-Buffalo   JOE CECI (ALBERTA NDP) 10 9 1,731
Calgary-Cross   RICARDO MIRANDA (ALBERTA NDP) 14 14 2,475
Calgary-Currie   NICHOLAS MILLIKEN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 22 22 2,276
Calgary-East   GAR GAR (ALBERTA PARTY) 8 8 1,057
Calgary-Edgemont   PRASAD PANDA (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 9 9 1,358
Calgary-Elbow   GREG CLARK (ALBERTA PARTY) 15 14 1,679
Calgary-Falconridge   PARMEET SINGH BOPARAI (ALBERTA NDP) 13 13 1,613
Calgary-Fish Creek   RICHARD GOTFRIED (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 19 18 2,324
Calgary-Foothills   JASON LUAN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 10 9 1,339
Calgary-Glenmore   WHITNEY ISSIK (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 16 14 3,074
Calgary-Hays   RICHARD WILLIAM (RIC) MCIVER (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 5 5 643
Calgary-Klein   CRAIG COOLAHAN (ALBERTA NDP) 23 22 2,856
Calgary-Lougheed   JASON KENNEY (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 7 7 1,186
Calgary-McCall   IRFAN SABIR (ALBERTA NDP) 10 10 3,194
Calgary-Mountain View   KATHLEEN T GANLEY (ALBERTA NDP) 17 16 2,118
Calgary-North   KELLY MANDRYK (ALBERTA NDP) 4 4 581
Calgary-North East   GURBACHAN BRAR (ALBERTA NDP) 9 8 803
Calgary-North West   SONYA SAVAGE (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 11 9 995
Calgary-Peigan   JOE PIMLOTT (ALBERTA NDP) 9 9 1,078
Calgary-Shaw   REBECCA SCHULZ (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 10 8 630
Calgary-South East   MATT JONES (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 6 5 999
Calgary-Varsity   ANNE MCGRATH (ALBERTA NDP) 21 19 3,765
Calgary-West   MIKE ELLIS (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 9 8 1,046
Camrose   JACKIE LOVELY (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 19 19 1,936
Cardston-Siksika   JOSEPH SCHOW (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 27 25 1,720
Central Peace-Notley   TODD LOEWEN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 20 19 1,320
Chestermere-Strathmore   LEELA SHARON AHEER (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 19 17 2,883
Cypress-Medicine Hat   DREW BARNES (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 17 16 2,125
Drayton Valley-Devon   MARK SMITH (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 11 10 1,510
Drumheller-Stettler   NATE HORNER (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 33 31 1,211
Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview   DERON BILOUS (ALBERTA NDP) 15 14 1,288
Edmonton-Castle Downs   NICOLE GOEHRING (ALBERTA NDP) 11 11 930
Edmonton-City Centre   DAVID SHEPHERD (ALBERTA NDP) 10 9 786
Edmonton-Decore   CHRIS NIELSEN (ALBERTA NDP) 25 22 3,114
Edmonton-Ellerslie   ROD LOYOLA (ALBERTA NDP) 11 10 1,417
Edmonton-Glenora   SARAH HOFFMAN (ALBERTA NDP) 18 16 1,908
Edmonton-Gold Bar   MARLIN SCHMIDT (ALBERTA NDP) 22 20 2,562
Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood   JANIS IRWIN (ALBERTA NDP) 10 9 516
Edmonton-Manning   HEATHER SWEET (ALBERTA NDP) 12 12 745
Edmonton-McClung   LORNE DACH (ALBERTA NDP) 15 14 1,365
Edmonton-Meadows   JASVIR DEOL (ALBERTA NDP) 10 10 569
Edmonton-Mill Woods   CHRISTINA GRAY (ALBERTA NDP) 27 25 2,597
Edmonton-North West   DAVID EGGEN (ALBERTA NDP) 10 9 1,034
Edmonton-Riverview   LORI SIGURDSON (ALBERTA NDP) 25 24 3,148
Edmonton-Rutherford   RICHARD FEEHAN (ALBERTA NDP) 18 18 3,029
Edmonton-South   THOMAS DANG (ALBERTA NDP) 10 10 1,364
Edmonton-South West   JOHN ARCHER (ALBERTA NDP) 11 9 1,205
Edmonton-Strathcona   RACHEL NOTLEY (ALBERTA NDP) 19 19 2,957
Edmonton-West Henday   JON CARSON (ALBERTA NDP) 11 10 1,244
Edmonton-Whitemud   RAKHI PANCHOLI (ALBERTA NDP) 14 14 1,144
Fort McMurray-Lac La Biche   LAILA GOODRIDGE (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 18 15 935
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo   TANY YAO (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 17 13 1,595
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville   JESSICA LITTLEWOOD (ALBERTA NDP) 22 22 2,251
Grande Prairie   TRACY ALLARD (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 25 23 2,514
Grande Prairie-Wapiti   TRAVIS TOEWS (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 18 16 1,282
Highwood   RJ SIGURDSON (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 21 19 2,895
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake   DEVIN DREESHEN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 12 12 838
Lac Ste Anne-Parkland   SHANE GETSON (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 15 15 884
Lacombe-Ponoka   RON ORR (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 17 14 1,833
Leduc-Beaumont   BRAD RUTHERFORD (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 24 23 3,157
Lesser Slave Lake   PAT REHN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 18 15 1,208
Lethbridge-East   MARIA FITZPATRICK (ALBERTA NDP) 17 14 2,240
Lethbridge-West   KARRI FLATLA (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 11 10 1,884
Livingstone-Macleod   ROGER REID (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 19 17 1,700
Maskwacis-Wetaskiwin   RICK WILSON (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 12 9 466
Morinville-St Albert   NEIL KOROTASH (ALBERTA PARTY) 20 19 2,205
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills   NATHAN COOPER (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 18 17 1,981
Peace River   DAN WILLIAMS (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 22 18 1,553
Red Deer-North   ADRIANA LAGRANGE (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 16 15 2,211
Red Deer-South   JASON STEPHAN (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 16 15 2,996
Rimbey-Rocky Mountain House-Sundre   JASON NIXON (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 20 20 1,616
Sherwood Park   JORDAN WALKER (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 15 15 2,438
Spruce Grove-Stony Plain   SEARLE TURTON (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 17 14 2,898
St Albert   MARIE RENAUD (ALBERTA NDP) 23 22 3,476
Strathcona-Sherwood Park   NATE GLUBISH (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 15 15 2,438
Taber-Warner   GRANT R HUNTER (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 27 26 2,483
Vermilion-Lloydminster-Wainwright   GARTH ROWSWELL (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 24 23 2,542
West Yellowhead   MARTIN LONG (UNITED CONSERVATIVE PARTY) 20 19 1,694