Overall Results Results by Electoral District

PROVINCE-WIDE SUMMARY

Seat Count

Vote Count

Results by Party


Political Party Seat Count Seat % Vote Count Vote %
Progressive Conservative Party 14 42.42% 1973 40.46%
Liberal Party 17 51.52% 1873 38.40%
New Democratic Party 1 3.03% 682 13.98%
Independent 1 3.03% 251 5.15%
NL Alliance 0 0.00% 88 1.80%
Non-Affiliated 0 0.00% 10 0.21%

Results by Electoral District


Electoral District Party Elected Registered Schools Returning Schools Valid Votes
Baie Verte - Green Bay   Brian H. Warr (Liberal Party) 6 3 84
Bonavista   Craig Pardy (Progressive Conservative Party) 5 1 10
Burgeo - La Poile   Ethan Maxwell Wheeler-Park (Progressive Conservative Party) 4 2 13
Burin - Grand Bank   N/A 4 0 0
Cape St. Francis   Joedy Wall (Progressive Conservative Party) 4 2 347
Carbonear - Trinity - Bay de Verde   Steve Crocker (Liberal Party) 4 2 112
Cartwright - L'Anse au Clair   Lisa V. Dempster (Liberal Party) 2 2 32
Conception Bay East - Bell Island   N/A 1 0 0
Conception Bay South   Barry Petten (Progressive Conservative Party) 4 1 306
Corner Brook   Gerry Byrne (Liberal Party) 3 2 293
Exploits   Pleaman Forsey (Progressive Conservative Party) 2 2 72
Ferryland   Cheryl O'Brien (Liberal Party) 5 4 279
Fogo Island - Cape Freels   Derrick Bragg (Liberal Party) 7 3 141
Fortune Bay - Cape la Hune   Elvis Loveless (Liberal Party) 5 3 84
Gander   John Haggie (Liberal Party) 6 2 221
Grand Falls-Windsor - Buchans   Chris Tibbs (Progressive Conservative Party) 3 2 383
Harbour Grace - Port de Grave   N/A 3 0 0
Harbour Main   Helen Conway Ottenheimer (Progressive Conservative Party) 4 1 205
Humber - Bay of Islands   Eddie Joyce (Independent) 4 2 296
Humber - Gros Morne   Andrew Furey (Liberal Party) 6 2 108
Labrador West   Jordan Brown (New Democratic Party) 3 3 251
Lake Melville   N/A 1 0 0
Lewisporte - Twillingate   Derek J. Bennett (Liberal Party) 4 3 157
Mount Pearl - Southlands   N/A 2 0 0
Mount Pearl North   Jim Lester (Progressive Conservative Party) 3 1 49
Mount Scio   N/A 1 0 0
Placentia - St. Mary's   Sherry Gambin-Walsh (Liberal Party) 7 3 244
Placentia West - Bellevue   Jeff Dwyer (Progressive Conservative Party) 7 3 231
St. Barbe - L'Anse aux Meadows   Sheila Fitzgerald (Progressive Conservative Party) 2 1 86
St. George's - Humber   Scott Reid (Liberal Party) 3 2 156
St. John's Centre   Gemma Hickey (Liberal Party) 5 2 64
St. John's East - Quidi Vidi   John Abbott (Liberal Party) 6 1 21
St. John's West   N/A 3 0 0
Stephenville - Port au Port   Tony Wakeham (Progressive Conservative Party) 5 1 21
Terra Nova   Lloyd K. Parrott (Progressive Conservative Party) 4 2 198
Topsail - Paradise   Ken Carter (Liberal Party) 3 1 14
Torngat Mountains   Lela M. Evans (Progressive Conservative Party) 2 2 79
Virginia Waters - Pleasantville   N/A 2 0 0
Waterford Valley   Tom Osborne (Liberal Party) 4 1 61
Windsor Lake   John Hogan (Liberal Party) 2 2 259