Ontario

Seat Count

Vote Count

Results by Party


Political Party Seat Count Seat % Vote Count Vote %
Liberal 55 44.72% 126049 28.37%
NDP 36 29.27% 110457 24.86%
Conservative 27 21.95% 89868 20.23%
Green Party 5 4.07% 79663 17.93%
People's Party 0 0.00% 19224 4.33%
Independent 0 0.00% 4614 1.04%
Communist 0 0.00% 2828 0.64%
Christian Heritage Party 0 0.00% 2426 0.55%
Animal Protection Party 0 0.00% 2353 0.53%
Libertarian 0 0.00% 1380 0.31%
Parti Rhinocéros Party 0 0.00% 1344 0.30%
Marxist-Leninist Party 0 0.00% 1133 0.26%
Veterans Coalition Party 0 0.00% 836 0.19%
Marijuana Party 0 0.00% 773 0.17%
Stop Climate Change 0 0.00% 624 0.14%
Canada's Fourth Front 0 0.00% 305 0.07%
The United Party of Canada 0 0.00% 255 0.06%
Progressive Canadian Party 0 0.00% 67 0.02%
No Affiliation 0 0.00% 59 0.01%
Canadian Nationalist Party 0 0.00% 22 0.00%


Results by Riding


Riding
Click to view results
Party Elected Registered Schools Returning Schools Valid Votes
Ajax   Mark Holland (Liberal) 23 20 4,728
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing   Carol Hughes (NDP) 49 37 2,025
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill   Leona Alleslev (Conservative) 30 25 3,750
Barrie—Innisfil   John Brassard (Conservative) 34 27 5,033
Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte   Marty Lancaster (Green Party) 26 20 3,002
Bay of Quinte   Tim Durkin (Conservative) 37 32 4,122
Beaches—East York   Nathaniel Erskine-Smith (Liberal) 28 27 6,112
Brampton Centre   Jordan Boswell (NDP) 26 23 5,480
Brampton East   Saranjit Singh (NDP) 27 21 4,831
Brampton North   Melissa Edwards (NDP) 19 14 2,627
Brampton South   Mandeep Kaur (NDP) 26 19 3,007
Brampton West   Navjit Kaur (NDP) 33 26 5,184
Brantford—Brant   Sabrina Sawyer (NDP) 49 39 4,512
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound   Alex Ruff (Conservative) 30 19 2,908
Burlington   Karina Gould (Liberal) 30 28 3,253
Cambridge   Scott Hamilton (NDP) 37 34 4,996
Carleton   Pierre Poilievre (Conservative) 35 27 5,695
Chatham-Kent—Leamington   Dave Epp (Conservative) 40 29 4,111
Davenport   Andrew Cash (NDP) 34 29 3,230
Don Valley East   Yasmin Ratansi (Liberal) 29 28 4,754
Don Valley North   Han Dong (Liberal) 34 29 3,527
Don Valley West   Rob Oliphant (Liberal) 31 25 4,472
Dufferin—Caledon   Allison Brown (NDP) 37 31 5,157
Durham   Sarah Whalen-Wright (NDP) 42 33 5,222
Eglinton—Lawrence   Marco Mendicino (Liberal) 26 21 4,035
Elgin—Middlesex—London   Bob Hargreaves (NDP) 35 29 2,555
Essex   Tracey Ramsey (NDP) 28 23 3,361
Etobicoke Centre   Yvan Baker (Liberal) 40 33 5,911
Etobicoke North   Kirsty Duncan (Liberal) 23 16 1,686
Etobicoke—Lakeshore   James Maloney (Liberal) 27 25 2,754
Flamborough—Glanbrook   Jennifer Stebbing (Liberal) 31 27 1,820
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell   Francis Drouin (Liberal) 32 27 2,050
Guelph   Steve Dyck (Green Party) 50 46 8,304
Haldimand—Norfolk   Diane Finley (Conservative) 33 31 3,125
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock   Jamie Schmale (Conservative) 31 26 2,700
Hamilton Centre   Matthew Green (NDP) 22 16 1,313
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek   Nick Milanovic (NDP) 21 15 1,251
Hamilton Mountain   Scott Duvall (NDP) 26 18 2,234
Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas   Yousaf Malik (NDP) 39 33 3,839
Hastings—Lennox and Addington   Derek Sloan (Conservative) 30 27 3,220
Humber River—Black Creek   Judy Sgro (Liberal) 31 23 2,538
Huron—Bruce   Ben Lobb (Conservative) 35 31 4,148
Kanata—Carleton   Karen McCrimmon (Liberal) 31 27 6,135
Kenora   Rudy Turtle (NDP) 22 15 781
King—Vaughan   Deb Schulte (Liberal) 28 21 2,306
Kingston and the Islands   Barrington Walker (NDP) 47 41 4,951
Kitchener Centre   Mike Morrice (Green Party) 32 26 4,489
Kitchener South—Hespeler   Alan Keeso (Conservative) 28 26 5,088
Kitchener—Conestoga   Tim Louis (Liberal) 28 25 4,113
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex   Lianne Rood (Conservative) 42 32 3,018
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston   Scott Reid (Conservative) 35 23 3,646
Leeds-Grenville-Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes   Michael Barrett (Conservative) 38 29 2,445
London North Centre   Peter Fragiskatos (Liberal) 29 22 3,406
London West   Kate Young (Liberal) 36 31 4,788
London—Fanshawe   Lindsay Mathyssen (NDP) 34 26 2,327
Markham—Stouffville   Helena Jaczek (Liberal) 28 25 3,176
Markham—Thornhill   Mary Ng (Liberal) 22 18 3,752
Markham—Unionville   Bob Saroya (Conservative) 33 21 2,889
Milton   Adam van Koeverden (Liberal) 29 26 5,748
Mississauga Centre   Omar Alghabra (Liberal) 17 15 1,110
Mississauga East—Cooksville   Peter Fonseca (Liberal) 26 20 2,897
Mississauga—Erin Mills   Iqra Khalid (Liberal) 29 24 6,113
Mississauga—Lakeshore   Sven Spengemann (Liberal) 40 30 4,363
Mississauga—Malton   Navdeep Bains (Liberal) 26 23 3,050
Mississauga—Streetsville   Gagan Sikand (Liberal) 38 34 5,967
Nepean   Chandra Arya (Liberal) 35 29 5,490
Newmarket—Aurora   Lois Brown (Conservative) 31 25 2,775
Niagara Centre   Vance Badawey (Liberal) 33 25 2,924
Niagara Falls   Brian Barker (NDP) 35 25 3,600
Niagara West   Dean Allison (Conservative) 29 22 2,938
Nickel Belt   Stef Paquette (NDP) 38 30 1,731
Nipissing—Timiskaming   Anthony Rota (Liberal) 34 26 2,924
Northumberland—Peterborough South   Mallory MacDonald (NDP) 44 36 3,318
Oakville   Anita Anand (Liberal) 36 31 7,259
Oakville North—Burlington   Pam Damoff (Liberal) 34 32 7,019
Orléans   Marie-France Lalonde (Liberal) 38 30 4,270
Oshawa   Shailene Panylo (NDP) 28 21 1,335
Ottawa Centre   Catherine McKenna (Liberal) 38 33 7,767
Ottawa South   David McGuinty (Liberal) 27 23 4,109
Ottawa West—Nepean   Anita Vandenbeld (Liberal) 33 29 4,388
Ottawa—Vanier   Mona Fortier (Liberal) 30 26 4,779
Oxford   Dave MacKenzie (Conservative) 34 27 2,995
Parkdale—High Park   Paul Taylor (NDP) 26 22 4,985
Parry Sound—Muskoka   Gord Miller (Green Party) 34 25 3,140
Perth—Wellington   John Nater (Conservative) 39 32 4,699
Peterborough—Kawartha   Maryam Monsef (Liberal) 40 33 5,073
Pickering—Uxbridge   Jennifer O'Connell (Liberal) 25 22 3,994
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke   Cheryl Gallant (Conservative) 41 34 3,714
Richmond Hill   Majid Jowhari (Liberal) 24 21 4,965
Sarnia—Lambton   Adam Kilner (NDP) 35 31 3,724
Sault Ste. Marie   Sara McCleary (NDP) 26 21 1,274
Scarborough Centre   Salma Zahid (Liberal) 26 19 2,878
Scarborough North   Shaun Chen (Liberal) 31 26 2,733
Scarborough Southwest   Bill Blair (Liberal) 34 29 3,281
Scarborough—Agincourt   Jean Yip (Liberal) 28 20 2,609
Scarborough—Guildwood   John McKay (Liberal) 28 22 3,319
Scarborough—Rouge Park   Gary Anandasangaree (Liberal) 28 22 1,683
Simcoe North   Bruce Stanton (Conservative) 29 26 4,118
Simcoe—Grey   Sherri Jackson (Green Party) 37 30 4,869
Spadina—Fort York   Adam Vaughan (Liberal) 15 11 892
St. Catharines   Dennis Van Meer (NDP) 32 29 4,581
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry   Eric Duncan (Conservative) 27 19 2,469
Sudbury   Beth Mairs (NDP) 29 27 3,549
Thornhill   Peter Kent (Conservative) 21 17 2,525
Thunder Bay—Rainy River   Yuk-Sem Won (NDP) 31 24 2,891
Thunder Bay—Superior North   Anna Betty Achneepineskum (NDP) 50 44 2,325
Timmins—James Bay   Charlie Angus (NDP) 31 26 2,261
Toronto Centre   Bill Morneau (Liberal) 18 13 1,270
Toronto—Danforth   Min Sook Lee (NDP) 37 33 5,355
Toronto—St. Paul's   Carolyn Bennett (Liberal) 28 26 2,768
University—Rosedale   Chrystia Freeland (Liberal) 32 30 3,574
Vaughan—Woodbridge   Teresa Kruze (Conservative) 21 18 2,547
Waterloo   Bardish Chagger (Liberal) 31 28 4,640
Wellington—Halton Hills   Michael Chong (Conservative) 36 32 5,120
Whitby   Ryan Turnbull (Liberal) 36 29 4,556
Willowdale   Ali Ehsassi (Liberal) 25 23 3,618
Windsor West   Brian Masse (NDP) 32 26 2,569
Windsor—Tecumseh   Cheryl Hardcastle (NDP) 30 24 3,149
York Centre   Michael Levitt (Liberal) 25 19 2,674
York South—Weston   Ahmed Hussen (Liberal) 28 21 2,869
York—Simcoe   Scot Davidson (Conservative) 22 19 2,259