British Columbia

Seat Count

Vote Count

Results by Party


Political Party Seat Count Seat % Vote Count Vote %
NDP 25 59.52% 61326 29.59%
Green Party 8 19.05% 50429 24.33%
Conservative 9 21.43% 43392 20.94%
Liberal 0 0.00% 34213 16.51%
People's Party 0 0.00% 8748 4.22%
Independent 0 0.00% 3262 1.57%
Communist 0 0.00% 1601 0.77%
Animal Protection Party 0 0.00% 1050 0.51%
Libertarian 0 0.00% 952 0.46%
Marxist-Leninist Party 0 0.00% 892 0.43%
Christian Heritage Party 0 0.00% 746 0.36%
Parti Rhinocéros Party 0 0.00% 494 0.24%
Veterans Coalition Party 0 0.00% 137 0.07%
Progressive Canadian Party 0 0.00% 21 0.01%


Results by Riding


Riding
Click to view results
Party Elected Registered Schools Returning Schools Valid Votes
Abbotsford   Madeleine Sauve (NDP) 27 22 4,078
Burnaby North—Seymour   Svend Robinson (NDP) 29 28 4,646
Burnaby South   Jagmeet Singh (NDP) 27 22 5,155
Cariboo—Prince George   Todd Doherty (Conservative) 57 52 4,553
Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola   Dan Albas (Conservative) 33 32 4,528
Chilliwack—Hope   Mark Strahl (Conservative) 35 32 5,382
Cloverdale—Langley City   Rae Banwarie (NDP) 37 33 5,286
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam   Christina Gower (NDP) 37 32 5,716
Courtenay—Alberni   Gord Johns (NDP) 34 31 4,938
Cowichan—Malahat—Langford   Alistair MacGregor (NDP) 32 30 3,758
Delta   Randy Anderson-Fennell (NDP) 37 30 7,763
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke   David Merner (Green Party) 39 35 6,037
Fleetwood—Port Kells   Annie Ohana (NDP) 34 29 7,673
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo   Iain Currie (Green Party) 48 42 5,775
Kelowna—Lake Country   Tracy Gray (Conservative) 29 24 4,312
Kootenay—Columbia   Wayne Stetski (NDP) 51 46 5,117
Langley—Aldergrove   Tako Van Popta (Conservative) 39 33 6,536
Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon   Brad Vis (Conservative) 43 36 4,405
Nanaimo—Ladysmith   Paul Manly (Green Party) 39 32 4,986
New Westminster—Burnaby   Peter Julian (NDP) 29 24 4,285
North Island—Powell River   Rachel Blaney (NDP) 46 40 4,646
North Okanagan—Shuswap   Mel Arnold (Conservative) 48 31 4,085
North Vancouver   George Orr (Green Party) 33 31 5,432
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge   John Mogk (NDP) 33 28 5,410
Port Moody—Coquitlam   Bonita Zarrillo (NDP) 30 29 6,473
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies   Bob Zimmer (Conservative) 63 50 5,767
Richmond Centre   Dustin Innes (NDP) 25 20 2,632
Saanich—Gulf Islands   Elizabeth May (Green Party) 37 32 6,787
Skeena—Bulkley Valley   Taylor Bachrach (NDP) 60 43 3,513
South Okanagan—West Kootenay   Richard Cannings (NDP) 48 43 5,672
South Surrey—White Rock   Kerry-Lynne Findlay (Conservative) 27 20 4,030
Steveston—Richmond East   Jaeden Dela Torre (NDP) 29 26 3,899
Surrey Centre   Sarjit Singh Saran (NDP) 33 27 4,222
Surrey—Newton   Harjit Singh Gill (NDP) 27 23 4,917
Vancouver Centre   Breen Ouellette (NDP) 8 7 1,005
Vancouver East   Jenny Kwan (NDP) 32 29 4,650
Vancouver Granville   Yvonne Hanson (NDP) 27 24 4,926
Vancouver Kingsway   Don Davies (NDP) 23 19 3,444
Vancouver Quadra   Geoff Wright (Green Party) 31 28 5,800
Vancouver South   Sean McQuillan (NDP) 20 19 2,918
Victoria   Racelle Kooy (Green Party) 29 26 4,216
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country   Dana Taylor (Green Party) 52 47 7,890